Privacy Policy

Last updated: 7th May 2021

 

  1. Privacy Policy Overview

    Meantre Proprietary Limited (trading as By Mind Side (us, we, or our) operates the By Mind Side Website and Application (the Site). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (Personal Information) we receive from users of the Site. Personal Information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

    We may collect Personal Information in order to conduct the site, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. By using the Site, or by providing any Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Policy.

    We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

    We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

  2. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

    PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit your Personal Information to or through the Site, you consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use.

  3. Collection of information

    1. We will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our Site, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

    2. When you register for an account with us, we may ask for and collect Personal Information such as your:

      1. name;

      2. phone number;

      3. email address;

      4. And other information required by your organisation for the purposes of using the Site which may include the department you work in and state you reside in.

        We require this information to provide the functionality of the Site, and to enable us to send information and provide updates to you. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

    3. If it is necessary to do so, or if you decide to provide it, we may also collect sensitive information (Sensitive Information) from you. Sensitive Information includes but is not limited to information about or pertaining to your;

      1. health;

      2. gender;

      3. sexual orientation;

      4. religious beliefs;

      5. ethnicity.

    4. We will only collect Sensitive Information from you if you agree to provide it to us. We will only use Sensitive Information in accordance with the Privacy Act and for the purposes for which it is provided. Any Sensitive Information that we collect will be automatically de-identified and will remain so unless you elect to disclose it to us or another party, unless we state otherwise at the time of collection.

    5. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a reference to Personal Information does not include Sensitive Information unless stated otherwise.

  4. How we collect your Personal Information

    1. We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site and when you use the Site for its intended purpose.

    2. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we collect Personal Information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, and inform you how we will use such information. You may contact us to gain access to and correct and update any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  5. Use of your information

    1. We may use Personal Information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your Personal Information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

    2. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

    3. We may use your Sensitive Information to provide statistical de-identified data to the organisation in which you are employed. Your Sensitive Information will remain de-identified at all times unless you elect for it to be identified.

    4. We also collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information to:

      1. notify you about the details of new services and products offered by us;

      2. send you our newsletters and other marketing publications;

      3. administer our databases for client service, marketing and financial accounting purposes; and

      4. to comply with our legal requirements regarding the collection and retention of information concerning the products and services that we provide.

    5. If you do not wish to disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing or you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications, you can do so by contacting us at privacy@bymindside.com.

  6. Disclosure of your Personal Information

    1. We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

    2. We may from time to time need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    3. We may also use your Personal Information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of our staff, customers or third parties.

    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    6. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your Personal Information.

    7. Your Sensitive Information will not be disclosed to any party unless you elect for it to be disclosed, or if it is required by law.

  7. Security of your information

    1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Personal and Sensitive information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

    3. All information, including but not limited to chat transcripts and Personal Information is encrypted during transmission. We use standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption that encodes information for such transmissions. All information received is maintained on secure servers in encrypted format. Access to stored information is protected by multi-layered security controls including firewalls, encryption, role-based access controls, and passwords.

  8. Access to your information

    1. You may request details of Personal and Sensitive Information that we hold about you. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@bymindside.com

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  9. Peer Support Interactions

    While we generally do not monitor messages between users, we may occasionally review the chat transcripts to conduct quality control, address potential safety issues, and prevent misuse of our platform, if certain suspicious or potentially harmful activity is detected. We may also use aggregated data from chat transcripts to conduct research and development. In reviewing this information, we will maintain all applicable confidentiality and privacy standards.

  10. Assessments

    Periodically, your organisation may offer the opportunity to assess your emotional wellness based on pulse survey questionnaires where you will be asked to provide Personal Information. It is your choice to participate in these assessments; not participating will not prevent you from participating in any other aspect of the Site.

  11. Technical Support Requests

    If you need technical support related to our Site, you will need to define and clarify your technical support request by emailing support@bymindside.com, or your organisation’s dedicated support email alias if one exists. When submitting a technical support request, you may be asked to provide Personal Information, including an email address and a description of the issue. When you contact us, we keep a record of email and chat communications to address and resolve any issues you are facing.

  12. Welfare Assurance

    We may disclose your Personal Information directly to law enforcement or local authorities in the event that it has been reasonably determined that your safety or the safety of others may be at risk.

  13. Retention Period

    Generally, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account or profile is active, or for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Private messages are stored for up to one year. After a period of inactivity greater than 1 calendar year, we may, at our discretion, purge Personal Information related to inactive accounts.

  14. Complaints About Privacy

    If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@bymindside.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving notice of your complaint.

  15. Changes to Privacy Policy

    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Site or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  16. Website

    1. When you visit our Site, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Site, such that we can improve our service.

    2. We may from time to time use cookies on our Site. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

    3. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    4. Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (Log Data). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

    5. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies (see above), to help us analyse how users use our site and our products. Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you with us.

    6. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website and products will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in your country of residence. Google will use the information on behalf of us for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and products, compiling reports on activity for us and providing us with other services relating to activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser as explained above. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en

  17. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@bymindside.com